bottlecartfacebookgradients hexagon-outlinehexagon-strokehexagoninstagramkeglogo-hexagonslogo-wordmarksearchtwitter

We sent a press release to all the major news organizations but wanted to let our fans know directly. We’re voluntarily recalling certain beer bottles after being notified by our bottle manufacturer of a potential flaw in specific bottles. This flaw can result in a loss of carbonation and the potential for a small piece of glass to break and fall into the bottle. Details on how to identify affected bottles are in the press release below.

We are actively working with our distribution partners to eliminate these bottles from their warehouse inventory and remove them from store shelves. Our goal is to have this complete by the end of the week. Some of the affected bottles may have already been purchased by you and we request that you do not open these bottles. Instead, return them to our taproom. If you bring an unopened affected bottle to the taproom, you will receive a choice of a $10 refund, a free growler with fill or a t-shirt. If you can’t make it to the taproom, email info@karben4.com or direct message us on Facebook with a picture of the beer bottle and we will work with you directly to mail merchandise or a beer voucher.

We thank you for continued support and patience. Please reach out with any questions.

PRESS RELEASE

Karben4 Announces Voluntary Recall
Amid Glass Manufacturer Defect

Madison, WI (July 5, 2017) – Karben4 announced today that it was voluntarily recalling certain of its beer bottles after being notified by its bottle manufacturer of a potential flaw in specific bottles.  The recall involves only bottles containing the molded number “7” on the bottom of beer bottled between June 6 and 22, 2017.  Further detail is provided below.  Karben4 was notified by its bottle manufacturer that the manufacturer detected a flaw in their bottles.  The flaw can result in a loss of carbonation and the potential for a small piece of glass to break and fall into the bottle, causing a risk for injury.

While Karben4 has been advised by the bottle manufacturer that the design flaw affected a very small quantity of specific bottles, Karben4 believes it is critically important to take every precaution necessary to ensure the safety of their customers and the quality of their beer.  Karben4 is actively working with its distribution partners to eliminate these bottles from warehouse inventory and remove them from store shelves.

Some of the affected bottles may have already been purchased by consumers and Karben4 requests consumers not open these bottles and instead return them to their taproom.  Any consumer that returns an unopened affected bottle to the taproom (3698 Kinsman Blvd., Madison, WI) will receive their choice of a $10 refund, a free growler with fill or a t-shirt.  If you are unable to get to the taproom please email info@karben4.com or direct message our Facebook page with a picture of the bottle and Karben4 will work with you directly to mail merchandise or a beer voucher to thank you for your effort and care.

Consumers can determine whether they have unopened bottles affected by this voluntary recall by looking at the bottom of the bottle.  If the number “7” is molded on the center of the bottle bottom, then this bottle may be implicated in this recall.  If you have a “7” bottle the next step is to look at the laser etched code on the bottom edge of the bottle.  This laser-etched code is 13 digits long.  If the fifth through seventh digits are “149” and the bottom of the bottle is stamped “7” then you have an affected bottle.  If you cannot find or read the laser-etched code you can also look at the “Bottled On” date on the neck of the bottle.  Karben4 has narrowed down the usage of the potentially affected glass to specific products bottled on specific days:

  1. Fantasy Factory bottled on 06/06/17, 06/13/17, 06/20/17, 06/22/17
  2. Lady Luck bottled on 06/15/17
  3. Dragon Flute bottled on 06/13/17
  4. Block Party bottled on 06/08/17, 06/22/17
  5. Idiot Farm bottled on 06/08/17, 06/15/17, 06/20/17

** All beer K4 date-coded before 06/06/17 or after 06/22/17 is NOT impacted**

 

Reference Images to Assist Bottle Identification:

 

Left Image: Note the “7” molded into the glass. This “7” coupled with the correct date range is an affected bottle.
Center Image: The digits “149” are circled at the end of the first seven digits of the laser-etched code from the bottle mfg. “149” means this was the affected batch.
Right Image – This is the K4 “Bottled On” date code. If this is between 6/6 – 6/22 it is in the affected range.

One Quick Thing

We’re obviously not in the business of advertising to minors. So if you could just go ahead and verify your age, that’d be great.

Are you 21 or older?

Yes No